Past Pistahan Parade and Festival Participants

Hermana & Hermano Mayors (Honorary Chairs)

2013 – Sherri Burke & Bob Wolf

2012 – Hydra Mendoza

2011 – Sol Manaay

2010 – Philippine Consul General Marciano Paynor & Tessie Paynor

2009 – Marily Mondejar

2008 – Sunny & Dan Dykwel

2007 – Gigi & Greg Macabenta

2006 – Yolanda & Tom Stern

2005 – Rudy Asercion

2004 – Jacquie Lingad-Ricci

2003 – Lynda & Dennis Normandy

2000 – Rodel Rodis

 

Parade Contingents

2013

Overall Best Contingent: Likha Pilipino Dance Ensemble
Best Float: Kaiser Permanente
Best Spirit: Westlake School Of The Performing Arts
Best Spectacle: Mestizos MC/Crispy Patas
Best Dressed: Tina Cruz from Likha

Crispy Patas • Mestizos MC • Westlake School of Performing Arts (WSPA) • Community Marshal - Phil Ting • Filipino American Democratic Club (FADC) of San Francisco • Community Marshal - Rob Bonta • Celebrity Marshal - Rex Navarette • Legacy Marshal - Oscar Penaranda • Celebrity Marshal - Team Munoz • Legacy Marshal - Esther Chavez • Hermano & Hermana Mayor - Sherri Burke • Cheryl Burke Dance School • Fashion Arts • American Center of Philippine Arts • SF Hep B Free • Philippine Consulate/Department of Tourism • Immaculate Coneption Academy • Parangal Dance Company • US Pinoys for Good Governance • PG&E • Don Pastor Racing • Kariktan Dance Company • IBIS Universal Real Estate • Mabuhay Folkloric Society • Kaiser Permanente • Aftermath Dance Company • Genevieve Wine • Classic Bowling • Ramar Foods • Filipina Womens Network (FWN) • Likha Pilipino Folk Ensamble • St. Thomas Moore • Barangay Dance Company • BART Mobile • Wells Fargo • Filipino American Real Estate Professional Assn of Northern California (FAREPA) • ABS-CBN • Asian Firefighters Association • Filipino American Law Enforcement Officers (FALEO)

2012

Hermana Mayor Hydra Mendoza Community Grand Marshal • Jose Antonio Vargas Celebrity Parade Marshal • Meleana Brown • Celebrity Parade Marshal Ali Ewoldt • Celebrity Parade Marshal Joey Guila • Celebrity Parade Marshal • Cheesa Laureta • AKO/PACE • American Center of Philippine Arts • Archbishop Riordan High School Band • Asian Firefighters Association • Barangay • BayArea Fashion Week • BOOKS for the BARRIOS • Cars 4 Single Parents • City of San Francisco Museum Public Safety Officers • Cougar Cadet Corps • Crispy Patas Motorcyle Club • FAYE Fashion Arts Youth Endeavor • Fil-Am Riders • Filipino American Law Enforcement Officers Association (FALEO) • Filipino American Real Estate Professional Association • Genevieve Wine • Heavenly Ice Cream • ICA Cristo Rey • Kaiser Permanente • Kariktan Dance Company • KAYA: Filipino Americans For Progress • State Senator Mark Leno • LIKHA Pilipino Folk Ensemble • Miss Asian American Pageant • Mabuhay Folkloric Society (Steps, Styles • &Spotlights) • NaFFAA Region 8 • PASA • PICPA USA • PaaMano Eskrima Performing Arts • Pacific Savages MC • Pilipino American Collegiate Endeavor • Pilipino Senior Resource Center • Popek for School Board 2012 • Ramar Foods International • St. Thomas Moore Church • WE3

2011

Best Contingent: Riordan Crusader Band
Best Float: Kaiser Permanente
Best Spectacle: Crispy Pata Motorcycle Club
Best Performance: Westlake School of Performing Arts
Most Spirit: Soulciety
Best Dressed: Adoracion Jimenez

Crispy Pata Motorcycle Club • Lead Banner Contingents (Christina & Alexis Kerwick) • James Sullivan (as Gen. Macarthur) • Riordan Crusader Band • Philippine Consulate General including Department of Tourism (FLOAT) and Department of Trade and Investment Center – Silicon Valley • Westlake School of the Performing Arts • San Francisco MUNI • Senator Mark Leno • Senator Leland Yee • Asian Week Foundation • Assemblywoman Fiona Ma and Squad • Steps, Styles, and Spotlights Dance Company • Supervisor David Chu • Supervisor John Avalos • District Attorney George Gascon • Asian Firefighters Association • FALEO: Filipino American Law Enforcement Organization • Ross Mirkarimi for Sheriff • Museum of Public Safety Officers • Philippine Nurses Association of Northern California • SOMA Gene Friend Recreation and Park • KAYA community organization • Soulciety.org • Fil-Am Development Foundation & Filipino Community Center • Isfahan All Star Marching Band • PARADE COMMUNITY GRAND MARSHALL – Mayor Joe Esteves • PARADE CELEBRITY GRAND MARSHALL – Elizabeth Ramsey • HERMANA MAYOR – Sol Manaay • Filipino American Network at Charles Schwab • Pilipino Senior Resource Center • St. Thomas More Fil-Am Catholic Community • Singles for Christ • LBC Company • Books for the Barrios • Philippine American Press Club • American Center of Philippine Arts • RAMAR Foods International • Pacific Gas & Electric Company • ROYAL: Realizing Our Youth As Leaders • FAREPA: Filipino American Real Estate Professionals Association • Heavenly Tropical Ice Cream • Pacific Fruit and Beverage Company • FAYE: Fashion Arts Youth Enterprise • Parade Marshals – PIXAR ARTISTS Ronnie Del Carmen and Ricky Rivera • FEN: Filipino Entrepreneurs Network • PICPA-USA: Philippine Institute of Certified Public Accountants – USA • PMAANC: Philippine Military Academy Alumni Association of Northern California • KAISER Permanente • Crocker Chapter Order of DeMolay • SFSU PACE: Philippine American Collegiate Endeavor • SAVE Act Campaign • Bantay Bata – ABS-CBN Foundation • ABS-CBN TFC: The Filipino Channel • Yong in Martial Arts • Wells Fargo • Canon Kip Senior Center • Miss Asian American Pageant – 2009 & 2010 Queens and Court of Six Ladies • IHO: Inspiring Hope Organization • Hubbard Dianetics Foundation • Orion Synergy Humanitarian Relief Group

2010

Best Contingent: Westlake School For The Performing Arts
Best Spectacle: LBC
Best Performance: Riordan Marching Band
Best Dressed: Melissa Herera (dressed in a Maria Clara)
Most Spirit: SOMA Filipino Community 

Filipiniana Contingent • FAAE • All-Star Marching Band (FAAE) • Hermano Mayor – Consul General Marciano & Tessie Paynor • Honorary Marshals • Philippine Consulate • Alfonso Faustino for State Assembly • Senator Mark Leno • Jane Kim for District 6 Supervisor • Soulciety • Assemblymember Fiona Ma • Subaru / SF Hep B • AsianWeek Foundation •  • Bank of America • 106 KMEL • Westlake School for the Performing Arts • Books for the Barrios • San Francisco-Manila Sister City Committee • SOMA Filipino Community (Seniors) • Veteranos • BACNA (Bicol) • Ramar Foods International • St. Thomas More Fil-Am Catholic Community - Santacruzan • CFC Singles for Christ • LBC • CalState East Bay PASA • Cougar Cadet Drumline • Westbay Pilipino Multiservice Center • APA • Asian Art Museum • Philippine Cultural Committee • WILD 94.9 • Riordan High School • Bayanihan Community Center • Wells Fargo • Alice Bulos & Debra Walker: Filipino Heritage • Philippine American Press Club • ABS-CBN • Miss Teen Filipina • Steps, Styles & Spotlights • Mona Pasquil • (Grand Marshal) • Jay Sario (Grand Marshal) • United Filipino Martial Arts Council • KAYA: Filipino Americans for Progress • Charles Schwab —Filipino American Network • Kaiser Permanente • Planet Infinity • PG&E • SFPD • Filipino American Law Enforcement Officers Association • SFFD Asian Fire Fighters Association

 

Artists & Musicians

2012

Angeline Quinto • Erik Santos • Joey Guila • Sansu Ramsey • Cheesa Laureta • Legaci • Abe Lagrimas • Meleana Brown • Mitch Franco • Ali Ewoldt • Tita Aida • The Squeaks • Soulciety • Mango Kingz • Power Myx • Musoniqs • Al Manalo • Hannah Bautista • Shelby Miquel • Kariktan • Parangal • Likha • Frances Dinglasan • Gadung Kasturi Balinese Dance and Music • Nuff Kids • Mabuhay Folkloric • Aftermath • PaaMano Eskrima Performing Arts • We3 • Samahan Filipino Dance • Ryan Matthew Burgos • O Lumana'i • Joal Vargas • Dustin Ako • Lyrical Opposition • Leon Cruz • Brian Lee • Patience • Digital Martyrs • Chris Petrallano • Mike Aquino • Rhythm Monsters • Sai Rayne • Tha Bottomline • Popeye • TikTakTix

2011

Yeng Canstantino • Rayver Cruz • Elizabeth Ramsey • Mitch Franco • Amber Lily • Lil' Jordan • Rocky Rivera • The George Lacson Project • Al Manalo • LIKHA Pilipino Folk Ensemble • Spintronix • Shelby Miguel • Crisanta Malig Soulciety • Bindlestiff-Taste Better Wit • Franco Finn • Kulintronica • JD Charisma • Parangal Dance Company • Beach Blanket Babylon • A Thin Catastrophe • Bwan + Bayanihan Krew • Spartacus • Aftermath • AM Juniors • Melvin Gutierrez • Patience • Devin Armstrong • American Center of Philippine Arts • Steps, Styles and Spotlights • Kariktan Dance Company • Lyrical Opposition • Ruby Ibarra • Deceptikidz • Decade Evolution Movement • Balagtasan • A Moments Courage • XL + Dr. FiiiL • Cassandra Farrar + The Left Brains • Jayne Rio + Nump • Boondock Squad • Escabo Daan World • The Little Bits • The Salmanguido Band • Dirty Boots • Untitled (Show Choir) • Westlake School for the Performing Arts

2010

Jay Nicolas Sario (Project Runway) • Sway (American Idol) • The Cast of RENT • Nero DeGracia, Mambo Jazz Sextet • Toni Gonzaga (Pinoy Big Brother) • DJ Rocky Rock • Michelle Martinez • Mitch Franco • Kulintronica • Jonathan Bautista Quartet • Erika David • Philtered Soul • LIKHA Pilipino Folk Ensemble • Parangal Dance Company • Kawayan Folk Arts • Westlake School for the Performing Arts • Aaron Horner • Aftermath • Al Manalo • Allison • Angela Gacad • Ariane • Avegay Libiran • Balagtasan • BEATS Crew • Boondocks • Brian Dublin • Bwan • Carlos Zialcita • Charito • Dante Casuga • Eye Eighty • Fresh Dynamix • Funk Beyond Control • Getty Santos • Jason Bayani • Jo Ill • Joel Dela Merced • Jon Bayani • JVoqlaz • Kristiana Sunga • Maddie B & Company • Marissa Santos • Mighty Delrokz • Mr. Rey & Brigada Ng Bangketa • My Peoples • Nemenzo • Nomadik Messengers • OK! DK! • Planet Infinity • Raiderettes • Soulciety • Stefan Sanchez • Steps, Styles and Spotlghts • Tita Aida • Wikitribe

2009

Al Manalo • Raquel • Parangal Dance Company • Socorro de Castro • Leslie Guevarra • Emil Guillermo • Jayson Gainza • Giselle Sanchez • Patricia Javier and the Asian Dolls • Tita Aida • Odette Keeley • Cheryl Burke • Likha Pilipino Folk Ensemble • Te Orama Westlake School for the Performing Arts • Mabuhay Folkloric Society • Aftermath • Jason Mateo • Marissa Santos • Michelle Kain • Autonomous Region • CMY Mgmt • Kasamas • Jo.ill • Tradicion Rondalla • Kapakahi • Angela Joanne Sipper • Aristedes Santos Candelaria • Eskrima Serrada • Philippine Martial Arts Academy • Juno Jon Roc Maranan • Galing Bata • Stephanie Reese • Aris Garcia • Rocky Rock • Ann Marie Santos with the Art Khu Trio • Abe Lagrimas, Jr. • MYX Hour with VJ Amber • Gabe Bondoc • Leejay and Lori Abucayan • Franco Finn • Steps, Styles and Spotlights • Prime Note Ensemble • Manny Garcia • Paolo Montalban • DJ Delrokz • Bayanihan Crew • Denizen Kane and Mr Rey • Bwan aka RTQLIT • Deeandroid & Crew • Eye-a-Sage • Hopi Spitshard

2008

Adam Jacobs (Les Miserables) • Arielle Jacobs (High School Musical) • Kelly Jacobs (Mary Poppins) • Stephanie Reese (Miss Saigon) • David Hernandez (American Idol) • Anthony Castelo • Charmaine Clamor • Autonomous Region • Michael Tongko • Aftermath • Parangal Dance Group • Michelle Kain • Bais Tres Manos • Miss Teen Filipinas • Filipino American Jazz Festival • PAC Modern • Hiyas • Aris Garcia • Steps, Styles and Spotlight • Ryan Corbitt • Maryanne Lacayanga • Bayanihan Hip-Hop Workshop • Hustla Boys • Nomadic Messengers • Mista-B-4onefunktion • Oceana Dance Crew • Maryanne Lacayanga • Passion • Mabuhay Folkloric Group • Oakland Raiderettes • Adrianna “Yanna” Andal • Tita Aida • Ia Villatuya • Likha Pilipino Folk Ensemble • Mike-E and The League (MYX TV) • Romeo Reyes • Ground Work Music • Kiwi Phatrick • Kasmas • Ivy League • Joedobo • Herb Diggs • Rodeal Guadalupe • Native Elements

2007

Martin Nievera • Lirio Vital • Stephanie Reese • Florante Aguilar • Lori Abucayan • Likha Pilipino Folk Ensemble • Bambu • Chayah Miranda • PAC Modern • Ms. San Francisco Krizia Sapida • Justin Jayubo • Michelle Kain • Bernardo Bernardo • Angelo Pizarro • Leila Ponce • Jason Mateo • Those Kids • Herb Felina • Jaspoer Pugao • Autonomous Region • Ana Julaton • Yamot Pinatubo Cultural Ensemble • Tita Aida • Barangay Dance Company of SF

2006

Apl.de.Ap of the Black Eyed Peas • Tracy Sarmiento • Fil-Am Musika • Fusion Dance Team • Rhythm Rockets • Sway • Remy Aquino • Leejay Abucayan • Shadow Al • Youth Speaks • DJ Chicken Skratch • Legacy • Mango Kingz • High Fly • Hiyas of San Jose • Melody Lakayanga • Mabuhay Folkloric Society • Kulturang Pilipino • Fe de los Reyes • Emy Baysic • Henni Espinosa • Franco Finn

2005

Apl.de.Ap of the Black Eyed Peas • DJ Rocky Rock • DJ Q-Bert • Rodel Rosel • Heart Evangelista • Geoff Eigenmann • Philippine Barangay Performing Arts Society of Toronto, Canada • Bindlestiff Studio artists • D’Journey • Khaotic Groovemintz • Soul Control • Sarah Jane Gloria • Kymme • Thage • Gabe Bondoc • Miriam Pantig

2004

Jericho Rosales • Kristine Hermosa • Philippine Rondalla of Chicago • Jordan Segundo • Chain Reaction • Fusion • Aftermath • Steps, Styles and Spotlights • Garnett Alexander • Generation 2 • Joy de Leon • Native Guns • Palabuniyan Kulintang Ensemble • Kulturang Pilipino • Kariktan • Filipiniana Dance Troupe • Kamandag • Next Phaze • Cecile Azarcon • Bernardo Pedere • Chris Millado • Barlaan Family

2003

Judy Ann Santos • Paolo Montalban • Maryo J. de los Reyes • Jocelyn Enriquez • Louella Albornoz • Kinetix • Prodigy • Robert Manongdo • Jeryl Ray Concepcion • Stephanie Castillo • George Hernandez • Polly Herrera • Noel Izon • Linda Ty-Casper

2002

Lorna Tolentino • Rudy Fernandez • FilAm Vets Rondalla • Nemesio Paredes • Westlake School for the Performing Arts • Marshall Jaggears • Ethereality • Carlene Ocampo • B4ten • Nel Nino • Native Elements • Fourth Inversion • Prodigy • Dennis Jermin • Pinay • Tres Mujeres • Tracy Cruz • Karilaan Dance Troupe • Star of Gladness

2001

Miss America Angela Perez Baraquio • Joey Ayala • Maridel Terciano • St. Andrew’s Parish Chorale • Joey Camins and Friends • Janice Foronda • Jhele Rosaroso • Love Daria • End of the Line • Romeo Candido, • Teatro sa Lupa • Fabrizio School of Music • Karilagan • Manalo School of Escrima

2000

Joan Almedilla (Les Miserables) • Devotion • Kayumanggi Band • Bobby Banduria Band • Expressions • Sinag Tala Theatre Ensemble • Fatima

1999

Billy Crawford • IP Rondalla West • Danny Harana • Yvette • Sarimanok Children’s Dance • Classified Records • Te Mana O Tera • Parangal Chorus • Kaisahan Dance Company • Amber Patterson • Island Savages • Branon Beliso

1998

Martin Nievera • Pinay • Big CityRevue • Alibata Collective

1997

Sharon Cuneta • Genara Banzon • Terry Acedo Davis • Dawn Nakanishi • Johnny Rojo Orchestra • Mahal • Tita Pambid-Domingo • BJ Formento • Nathan Scott

1996

Jocelyn Enriquez • Ray-An Fuentes • Nanette Inventor • Pamela Serrano • Leo Bulatao • Emil Dunga • Avic Ilagan • Carmela Millado • Tita Pambid • Ibong Adarna Children’s Treatre

1995

Gary Valenciano • Supar Pie de Santos • Carlos Zialcita • Domingo Balinton • Lorraine Bell • Bayanihan Cultural Organization • Sampaguita Filipino Dance of Sacramento

1994

Andrew E. • Treatro ng Tanan • Carlos Villa • Lenny Limjoco • Kayumanggi Presence • Lav Diaz • Angel Shaw • Jessica Hagedorn • Sheila Coronel • Ceres Doyo • Doreen Fernandez • Violeta Noriega • Isabel Escoda Taylor • Margie Holmes